Quick Reference Numbers

All numbers have the area code 828

EMERGENCY 911
Hospital 659-5000
Poison Control . 800-222-1222
   
LAW ENFORCEMENT:  
Highway Patrol 652-2181
For cellular phone *HP
Police:  
MARION 652-3231
OLD FORT 668-7830
Sheriff's Department 652-4000
   
SERVICES:  
Animal Shelter 460-3451
Auto/Tag Registration 652-0179
Clerk of Superior Court 652-7717
Community Building (Marion) 652-3551
Dept. of Motor Vehicles (NC) 652-3746
Driver's License 652-5828
Electricity:  
Duke Energy 652-3211
Rutherford Elec. Membership Corp 652-2136
Employment Security Commission 652-7131
Health Department 652-6811
Library  
Marion 652-3858
Old Fort 668-7111
Mental Health Department 652-2919
Recreation Department 652-3001
Register of Deeds 652-4727
Schools-District Office 652-4535
McDowell Tech. Community College 652-6021
Senior Center 652-8953
Social Services 652-3355
State Park (Lake James) 584-7730
Telephone (Frontier Communications): 800-483-4000
Tourism Office 668-4282
Water & Sewer Dept.:  
Marion 652-3551
Old Fort 668-7112
   
LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICES  
McDowell County 652-7121
Marion 652-3551
Old Fort 668-4244
   
WEBSITES  
County www.mcdowellgov.com
Marion www.marionnc.org
Old Fort www.oldfort.org
Chamber of Commerce www.mcdowellchamber.com
Schools www.mcdowellk12.nc.us
Tourism Department www.mcdowellnc.org




LINC Program

Shop McDowell
Tuition Ddiscount Program

Go 2 McDowell